Stage 2-Complete Registration

Enter your desired password twice. Must be at least 8 characters long.

Privacy Policy, Cookies, Website and
Program Terms & Conditions
Who we are
The Nova Business Grant is owned by TreNova Ltd, a registered company, incorporated by Corporate Affairs Commission in Nigeria. Registered number RC1237888.Registered office:TreNova Ltd 7B Ogunsiji Close Allen, Ikeja Lagos, NigeriaTreNova Limited (a company registered in Nigeria No 1237888) is a wholly owned private limited liability company and runs an entrepreneurship academy that focus on bridging the skills gap, providing grant and offering mentoring services for the purpose of raising successful entrepreneurs across Africa. The term “TreNova Academy’’, ‘‘Nova Business Angel Network’’, ‘‘Nova Business Grant” and “we” within the context of this Privacy Policy means TreNova Ltd entrepreneurship program.PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED HERE-UNDER CAREFULLY.1. General Terms and Conditions2.a) Scope of Terms and ConditionsThese Terms and Conditions apply to your use of all of the website at www.novabusinessgrant.com, as well as any of its sub-domains and related domains or shopping cart pages (collectively the “Site”), as well as to products and services purchased or utilized from the Site. Unless stated otherwise, all references to the Site in these Terms and Conditions include this Site. These Terms and Conditions do not apply to your use of unaffiliated sites to which the Site only links.1.b) Privacy PolicyInformation about how we use your information is set out in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy covers:1.The information that TreNova Ltd collects2.How TreNova Ltd uses your information3.With whom your information may be shared4.How to access, correct or delete your information5.How TreNova Ltd uses cookies6.Changes to the Privacy Policy7. Information that TreNova Ltd collectsTreNova Ltd may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete any online forms, register with TreNova Ltd for a mailing list, apply to become a member or make an enquiry about buying a training. The term “personal information” in this policy refers to any information that enables us to identify you. The types of personal information that TreNova Ltd collects may include:•your title, name and address;•your contact details;•your phone number and email address;•any information you provide to us so that we can process an application, purchase or enquiry;•any information you provide to us when you participate in contests or training programmes.In some limited circumstances, the personal information that TreNova Ltd collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offenses.By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.If you are under 18 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.2. How TreNova Ltd uses your informationIf you have applied for one of TreNova Ltd programmes, TreNova Ltd will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate TreNova Ltd programmes. If you have indicated that you are interested in becoming a member or buying a training, we will use your information to process your membership application, purchase or participation, respectively.Occasionally we may ask you if we can add your details to our database so that we can provide you with information about the work of TreNova Ltd or its partners. We will only contact you with this information if you say that we can do so. If you would prefer not to receive this information you can always contact us as described at the end of this Policy or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications that you receive.3. With whom TreNova Ltd may share your informationFrom time to time we may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you to: (a) deliver or offer services to you; (b) if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes; or (c) as part of current or future legal proceedings.In addition, so that we can process purchase and other transactions by Direct Debit or Credit Card you may be directed to the secure website of one of our partner companies, for example GTPay, Interswitch etc.4. How to access, correct or delete your informationThe Data Protection Act allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by TreNova Ltd. A small fee of N5, 000 may be charged when providing you with this information.If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that TreNova Ltd holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.If you do not want to receive any further information about TreNova Ltd and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know.Please log on to www.novabusinessgrant.com to unsubscribe or address all your requests to Legal Adviser ([email protected]) or write to the Legal Adviser, TreNova Ltd, 9B Ogunsiji Close, Allen, Ikeja, Lagos To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.5. How TreNova Ltd uses CookiesLike many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use ‘cookie technology’ to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. TreNova uses Google Analytic to record this information and implements Demographics, Referral and Interest reporting, which enables us to better understand website usage and improve the experience for our visitors.Cookies identify your browser, and basic information that you have shared with Google to our servers when you visit our website. They do not identify you as an individual. If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block cookies you will not have the opportunity to benefit from all the features on our website. You are able to completely opt out of Google Analytic for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts through your browser’s Advert Settings.6. Changes to this PolicyAny changes to this Policy will be notified by displaying the word “NEW” next to the “Privacy Policy” link on our Site at least 30 days before putting such changes into effect.Contact usIf you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: [email protected] or by sending a letter to the Legal Adviser, TreNova Ltd, 7B Ogunsiji Close, Allen, Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria.1.c) Terms and ConditionsAccess to and use of this website is provided by TreNova Ltd subject to these terms and conditions.1. Creating a User ProfileWe may allow you to create a user profile on our website so that each time you visit us we can provide you with a more personalised experience. We may also allow you to subscribe to a particular page of our Site and we may offer you the opportunity to be notified of any changes to that page. We may hold the information you provide us (e.g. when you create a user profile or agree to subscribe to our website) on our databases. By creating a user profile on our website or subscribing to a page of our Site you are agreeing that we may use your personal information in this way. You will have the opportunity to view, update or remove any personal information that you have provided to us by amending your user profile online. You will also have the option to cancel your subscription to our website2. SecurityNo data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore TreNova Ltd cannot guarantee that personal or sensitive information remains confidential during transmission over the Internet. All e-mails sent to TreNova Ltd will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems operate effectively.The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us on databases protected through access controls, firewall technology and other appropriate security measures. However, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damage or liability relating to such incidents.3. Links to and from the Prince’s Trust SiteTreNova Ltd cannot take any responsibility and makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about the content of any other website accessed by hypertext link. TreNova Ltd has no control over the availability of the linked pages.If you click on a link found on our website or on any other website you can check the location bar within your browser to find out whether you have been linked to a different website.4. Payments, Direct Debit and Credit Card TransactionsIn order to process payments and other transactions by Direct Debit or Credit Card you will be put through to the website of one of our partner companies, for example GTPay or Interswitch. Credit card and bank detail information are not retained on our web servers. All of our partner companies who process payments and other transactions use encryption and other security features.If you are under 18 and use this website for information about purchase of TreNova training, please let an adult know.5. DisclaimerAlthough every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of publication, visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. TreNova Ltd does not warrant its accuracy and disclaims any liability to any third party anywhere in the world for any injury, damage, loss or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website to the fullest extent permitted at law.6. CopyrightThe name TreNova Ltd and all TreNova logos, slogans, taglines, programme names and designs are the trademarks, service marks, trade names and design rights of TreNova Ltd and cannot be reproduced without the prior written consent of TreNova Ltd. Where the names, logos and trademarks of third parties are displayed these are used with the permission of the owners. Copyright in the material contained on this website is owned by TreNova Ltd or its content suppliers or licensors, as applicable.Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license by TreNova Ltd to use any material displayed. Permission to reproduce any material on this website must be obtained from the copyright holder concerned.TreNova Ltd endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission.Any questions regarding this website should be sent to the Legal Adviser at [email protected] User Public Forum Submission/Participation Policy and Terms2.a) General:As a service to our users, this Site may feature message boards, chat rooms/areas, discussion forums, ratings, comments, bulletin board services, news groups (including, without limitation, Usenet and other third party news groups), communities and/or other message or communication facilities and other public/semi-public/private forums (collectively, “Forums”) where users with similar interests or similar experiences can share information and support one another or where users can post questions for others to answer. We may also offer online voting and discussions moderated by various experts or other persons.Much of the content of the Forums, including without limitation the descriptions for many Forums and the content within a specific message, comment or posting, is provided by and is the responsibility of the third party creator of the Forum or the person posting in that Forum. COMPANY has no responsibility for such content and is merely providing access to such content as a service to you.BY THEIR VERY NATURE, FORUMS MAY CARRY OFFENSIVE, HARMFUL, INACCURATE OR OTHERWISE INAPPROPRIATE MATERIAL, OR IN SOME CASES, POSTINGS THAT HAVE BEEN MISLABELED OR ARE OTHERWISE DECEPTIVE. WE EXPECT THAT YOU WILL USE CAUTION AND COMMON SENSE AND EXERCISE PROPER JUDGMENT WHEN USING DISCUSSION FORUMS.1.b) Your Participation/Contribution Requires Consideration:Any information (including personally identifiable information or other personal information) that you reveal in a Forum may by design, be open to the public and in such case may not be private, secure service. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Forum. What you have written may be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may potentially be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. By submitting communications or content to Forums, you agree that such submission is non-confidential for all purposes, unless the Company specifically notes otherwise (for example, in the rules for a particular forum).1.c) Confidential Obligations:You agree that you will not upload or transmit any communications or content of any type to a Forum that infringe or violate any rights of any party. Further, you may have entered into an agreement with COMPANY that requires you to maintain the confidentiality of certain material or information of COMPANY. It is your obligation to confirm that any post to a Forum you make does not breach any confidentiality obligation you have. Unless a Forum specifically notes that all members of the Forum who are able to view posts are bound by confidentiality obligations, and further notes what types of information may be discussed, you may not post information which COMPANY has required you to preserve as confidential.1.d) Grant of Rights:To the extent you are the original copyright holder of any post or submission by you to a Forum and such post or submission does not contain any of the information or material of COMPANY or other information you are required to preserve as confidential by COMPANY, then; i) you remain owner of such post or submission to the extent you were the owner; ii) you automatically grant on behalf of yourself or otherwise warrant that the owner of such content or intellectual property has expressly granted COMPANY, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, world-wide nonexclusive license to use, reproduce, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, display, and/or otherwise exploit, the post, submission, communication or content in any media or medium, or any form, format, or forum now known or hereafter developed; and iii) you agree and warrant that COMPANY may sub-license or assign its rights through multiple tiers of sub-licenses or assigns.1.e) No Obligation to Monitor:COMPANY does not control the information delivered to the Forums, and has no obligation to monitor the Forums. However, COMPANY reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or legal governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, for any reason whatsoever, in Company's sole discretion.1.f) No Obligation to Remove:COMPANY is not obligated to remove any content from the site which does not violate any civil or criminal laws and any contributions intended for display on this web site via any means, whether submitted via HTTP (web), SMTP (mail), NNTP (newsreader), or otherwise, are presumed to be contributed by the author/contributor with the intent that COMPANY shall have an ongoing non-exclusive right to publish the contributed content for an indefinite amount of time, unless the content submitted was made under an agreement with COMPANY with differing terms or COMPANY has clearly only been provided limited non-exclusive publishing rights (for example, in the case of some exclusively copyrighted newsletter content). If you do not wish to have something which you submit to be published, do not submit it in the first place.1.g) No Endorsement:COMPANY does not endorse, support, represent or guaranty the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any communications posted in the Forums or endorse any opinions expressed in the Forums. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted in the Forums will be at your own risk.1.h) Company’s Right to Act:If COMPANY discovers communications which allegedly do not conform to any terms and conditions of this Site, COMPANY may investigate the allegation and determine in good faith and in its sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of the communication. COMPANY will have no liability or responsibility for performance or non-performance of such activities. COMPANY reserves the right to terminate or restrict your access to any or all of the Forums at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever. You acknowledge that some Forums available through the Site are available only through the Site and others are available both through the Site and other sources, such as Usenet, over which COMPANY has absolutely no control.III. Special Notes with regard to Product and Service Purchases1.a) Product listingsCOMPANY strives for accuracy in all item descriptions, photographs, compatibility references, detailed specifications, pricing, links and any other product-related information contained herein or referenced on our website. Due to human error and other determinate we cannot guarantee that all item descriptions, photographs, compatibility references, detailed specifications, pricing, links and any other product-related information listed is entirely accurate, complete or current, nor can we assume responsibility for these errors. In the event a product listed on our website is labeled with an incorrect price due to some typographical, informational, technical or other error, COMPANY shall at its sole discretion have the right to refuse and/or cancel any order for said product and immediately amend, correct and/or remove the inaccurate information. Additionally, all hyperlinks to other websites from COMPANY are provided as resources to customers looking for additional information and/or professional opinion. COMPANY does not assume responsibility for the claims and/or representations made on these or any other websites.1.b) PAYMENTS MADE FOR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PURCHASEDANY PAYMENT MADE TO TRENOVA LTD IS FOR THE PURCHASE OF A TRAINING SERVICE THE COMPANY IS PROVIDING YOU AND NOT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENTERING A BUSINESS GRANT COMPETITION OR WINNING A GRANT. ONCE THE TRAINING FOR WHICH YOU PAID IS CONDUCTED AND YOU ARE INVITED TO PARTICIPATE, YOU WOULD HAVE DEEMED TO HAVE RECEIVED FULL BENEFIT FOR YOUR PAYMENT.You are not paying to win a grant but paying to be trained. Any grant awarded by TreNova Ltd is just a philanthropist’s gesture by TreNova Ltd. So do not expected to be awarded grant simply because you attended our training.An order is not binding upon COMPANY until it is accepted. COMPANY must receive payment before it will accept an order. Payment for product(s) ordered is due prior to shipment or provision of services. Customer can make payment by credit card, or some other method prearranged with COMPANY.1.c) Product RevisionsCOMPANY is not responsible for changes or variations in product specifications and/or physical appearance, since in some cases COMPANY acts as a distributor for others. In the interest of our customers, COMPANY puts forth its best efforts to ensure that all product information is up-to-date and factual. Unfortunately there are varying determinate which, although infrequent, could cause the information on our website to become outdated without our immediate knowledge. This includes but is not limited to new versions or revisions, color deviations, retail package alterations and other variations that may be considered inconsequential by the manufacturer. In some cases, COMPANY relies on the manufacturer of a product to communicate these differences. Presently we have no way of alerting customers prior to purchase in the event the manufacturer fails to do so. Consequently, COMPANY will not be held responsible for product revision changes.1. Product and Service Purchase AgreementBy accepting delivery of any product or service delivered from COMPANY, viewing such products, or otherwise using such products or services, you (“Customer”) agree to be bound by the terms and conditions listed below. You and COMPANY agree that the following terms and conditions are the exclusive terms governing the sales transaction between you and the COMPANY. Any attempt to alter, supplement, modify or amend these terms and conditions by the Customer will be considered a material alteration of this agreement and, therefore, are null and void. In addition, these terms and conditions are subject to change at any time, without prior written notice. Therefore, please check these terms and conditions carefully each time you place an order with or accept delivery of any goods or services from COMPANY.1.a) Product IssuesIf you have problems or concerns regarding the Company or your purchases, you may contact us by emailing us at [email protected]) WARRANTIES; ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE SOLD “AS-IS” OR “WITH ALL FAULTS”.COMPANY MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR EXPRESS WARRANTY WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCT OR SERVICE EXCEPT THOSE STATED IN THIS DOCUMENT. COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO ANY SUCH PRODUCT OR SERVICE, INCLUDING AND WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARISING FROM STATUTE, TRADE USAGE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE. ALL PRODUCTS OR SERVICES SOLD THROUGH OR BY COMPANY ARE SOLD “AS-IS” OR “WITH ALL FAULTS.” THE ENTIRE RISK AS TO THE QUALITY AND PERFORMANCE OF THESE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES IS WITH THE BUYER. SHOULD ANY OF THESE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PROVE DEFECTIVE, DO NOT FUNCTION, OR FUNCTION IMPROPERLY IN ANY WAY FOLLOWING THEIR PURCHASE, THE BUYER, AND NOT COMPANY, ASSUMES THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIR.1.c) LIMITATION OF LIABILITYIN ALL CIRCUMSTANCES COMPANY’S MAXIMUM LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES SOLD. COMPANY SHALL NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, BE LIABLE UPON A CLAIM OR ACTION IN CONTRACT, TORT, INDEMNITY OR CONTRIBUTION, OR OTHER CLAIMS RELATING TO THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES IT SELLS WHICH EXCEEDS THIS LIABILITY LIMIT. COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THIRD PARTY CLAIMS FOR DAMAGES AGAINST THE CUSTOMER, OR FOR MALFUNCTION, DELAYS, INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OR DAMAGE TO EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, WHETHER OR NOT COMPANY HAS BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH CLAIMS OR DAMAGES.1.d) CUSTOMER AGREED TO RESTRICTIONS, OBLIGATIONS AND LIMITATIONS; CONFIDENTIALITY AND LIMITED USE:Customer acknowledges that the products and services sold by COMPANY are the confidential and proprietary information and property of COMPANY. Customer hereby agrees to protect such products and services as confidential. As a further condition to the purchase and/or receipt of such products and/or services of the COMPANY by Customer, Customer agrees it will not, nor allow others, to directly or indirectly copy, distribute, resell, lend, lease, display, teach to others or show these products and/or services to others. A “Customer” includes anyone who receives the products or services of COMPANY, even if for free.Customer agrees that no one may use these products and/or services in any manner without the written approval of COMPANY, except for the Customer who has agreed that his/her use is limited to his/her own personal use. In the event Customer disagrees with these terms, Customer must immediately discontinue using the products purchased from COMPANY. Anyone viewing or otherwise utilizing the products of COMPANY by such conduct is agreeing to be bound by the terms of set forth herein, and as such must immediately comply with the terms of this agreement. In the event that COMPANY discloses any portion of its information to the public, it should be understood that anything not publicly disclosed by COMPANY remains information that you have an obligation to protect and maintain as confidential.Customer represents and warrants that he or she is at least 18 years old. In the event that Customer is under 18 years old, Customer will immediately discontinue using the products purchased from COMPANY.1.e) AUTHORIZATION OF PURCHASE.If you order anything posted at www.novabusinessgrant.com, you are additionally agreeing to pay the amounts set forth therein, that the COMPANY may charge your credit card for such amounts, and that you agree to the terms set forth on that webpage in addition to these Terms and Conditions. 1.f) GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Federal Republic of Nigeria and any disputes arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Federal Republic of Nigeria.Any dispute arising out of or related to these Terms and Conditions or the sales transaction between COMPANY and yourself shall be governed by the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, without regard to its conflicts of law rules. Specifically, the validity, interpretation, and performance of this agreement shall not be governed by the United Nations Convention on the International Sale of Goods. COMPANY and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and the exclusive venue of the Courts of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, to resolve any dispute between them related hereto, and the parities waive all rights to contest this exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such Courts. Finally, you also agree not to bring any legal action, based upon any legal theory including contract, tort, and equity or otherwise, against COMPANY that is more than one year after the date of the applicable invoice.1.g) Severability:If any provision contained in this agreement is or becomes invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in whole or in part, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect the remaining provisions and portions of this agreement, and the invalid, illegal, or unenforceable provision shall be deemed modified so as to have the most similar result that is valid and enforceable under applicable law.1.h) Waiver:The failure of either party to require performance by the other party of any provision of this agreement shall not affect in any way the first party’s right to require such performance at any time thereafter. Any waiver by either party of a breach of any provision in this agreement shall not be taken or held by the other party to be a continuing waiver of that provision unless such waiver is made in writing.1.i) Entire Agreement:These Terms and Conditions (along with the Nigeria Data Protection Act) are the complete and exclusive agreement between the COMPANY and you, and they supersede all prior or contemporaneous proposals, oral or written, understandings, representations, conditions, warranties, and all other communications between the COMPANY and you relating to the subject products. This agreement may not be explained or supplemented by any prior course of dealings or trade by custom or usage.Important: Any earnings or prize or income statements, or winning prize or earnings examples in this program, are not considered to be average earnings. There is no assurance you’ll do as well. If you rely upon these figures, you must accept the risk of not doing as well. Any and all claims or representations, as to contest prizes, in this program, are not to be considered as average earnings or as a reward for your purchase. Case studies, stories and testimonials are not representative. As with anything of value in life, ANY positive results require work, focus, energy and pushing through the inevitable obstacles that come up when building your business, marketing and delivering your products and services.

Forgot Password?

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Novabusinessgrang.com©2019 

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account